By DAVID BOYLE
[…] In contrast, when House Bill 400, the correspondence school bill, was heard in the House, more than 95% of the testimony favored the bill because it had few restrictions to the current program. It put the responsibility on the State Board of Education to implement the bill through regulations.
The NEA-AK filed its lawsuit based on the fact that some parents were violating the Alaska Constitution by using their allotments to purchase courses/materials from private and/or religious institutions. It believed these parents were violating Article VII, Section 1 which states, “The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State, and may provide for other public educational institutions. Schools and institutions so established shall be free from sectarian control. No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.”
Let’s look at some other violations of the Alaska Constitution. Alaska funds the Alaska Performance Scholarship program, which helps students pay for their college expenses. These state funds can be used to pay for expenses at private educational institutions as well as public institutions.